Privacy Policy

I recognize that your privacy is important to you and I take your privacy very seriously.

 

This document outlines the types of personal information that is received and collected when you use www.drbetsyhalsey.com, as well as some of the steps taken to safeguard your personal information. This privacy policy is provided to help you make an informed decision about using this website and sharing personal information with www.drbetsyhalsey.com.


www.drbetsyhalsey.com strives to maintain the highest standards of decency, honesty and authenticity in all our operations. Likewise, we are dedicated to protecting our customers', consumers' and online visitors' privacy on our website.

 

By using www.drbetsyhalsey.com, you accept the specified Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy. If you do not want to be bound by the website’s Privacy Policy or Terms and Conditions, your only remedy is to stop using www.drbetsyhalsey and its content.

Personal Information

www.drbetsyhalsey.com collects personally identifiable information from the visitors to our website only on a voluntary basis. This information is collected if you request information or a service from us. The information collected is internally reviewed, used to improve the content of our website, notify our visitors of updates, and respond to visitor inquiries.

Once information is reviewed, it is discarded or stored in our files. Personal information received from any visitor will be used only for internal purposes and will not be sold or provided to third parties.

 

It is important to note that in this age of cyber-security breaches, no technologically transmitted or stored information is completely secure. If you choose to share personal information with www.drbetsyhalsey.com, the ultimate security of your information cannot be guaranteed, despite the best intentions and efforts of www.drbetsyhalsey.com. Your choice to share information acknowledges the potential risks inherent in this process.

Use of Cookies and Web Beacons

We may use cookies to help you personalize your online experience. Cookies are commonly used identifiers that are transferred to your computer's hard drive through your web browser. Cookies tell the web server that you have come to the site for the first time, or have returned to a specific page. If you register with any of our site's services, a cookie enables www.drbetsyhalsey.com to recall your specific information on subsequent visits.

A web beacon is a transparent image file used to monitor your journey around a single website or collection of sites. Websites that use third-party services to monitor traffic commonly use web beacons. They may be used in association with cookies to understand how visitors interact with the pages and content on the pages of a website.

You can set your browser to accept or reject cookies automatically, or notify you when a cookie is being requested. Privacy software can be used to override web beacons.

​​

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

This website is directed to older adolescents and adults only; it is not directed to children under the age of 13. We operate our site in compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, and will not knowingly collect or use personal information from anyone under 13 years of age.

​​

Non-Personal Information

We may collect information about you that is not personally identifiable. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users' movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. The information collected is used solely for internal review and not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes.

Release of Information

If www.drbetsyhalsey.com is sold, the information we have obtained from you through your voluntary participation in our site may transfer to the new owner as a part of the sale in order that the service being provided to you may continue. In that event, you will receive notice through our website of that change in control and practices, and we will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the purchaser honors any opt-out requests you might make of us.

How You Can Correct or Remove Information

We provide this privacy policy to you as a reflection of our commitment to protect your personal information. If you have submitted personal information through our website and would like to update, correct or delete that information, please reach us at Contact Us page .

Updates and Effective Date

www.drbetsyhalsey.com reserves the right to make changes in this policy. If there is a material change in our privacy practices, we will indicate on our site that our privacy practices have changed and provide a link to the new privacy policy. We encourage you to periodically review this policy so that you will know what information we collect and how we use it.

Agreeing to Terms

If you do not agree the Privacy Policy of www.drbetsyhalsey.com as posted on this website, please do not use this site or any services offered by this site. Your use of this site indicates acceptance of this privacy policy.